Committees

MNA has several different committees that meet three to five times each year, including once during the annual Minnesota newspaper convention each January. Committees discuss association and newspaper industry-related issues as well as act as advisers to the MNA staff and board of directors for upcoming programs and initiatives.

There are four general committees open to membership by representatives of any active MNA newspaper member.

Current committee members are listed below; click here for descriptions of each committee’s work.

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.

LEGISLATIVE City Org.
Reed Anfinson, Chair Benson Swift County Monitor-News
Mark Anfinson Minneapolis MNA Attorney
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
John Bodette St. Cloud
Kelly Boldan Willmar West Central Tribune
Bill Gaier Minneapolis Finance and Commerce
Diann Drew Alexandria Echo Press
Patrick Hynes St. Paul Messerli & Kramer
Chris Knight Virginia Mesabi Tribune
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Steve Jameson Mankato Free Press
Randy Lebedoff Minneapolis Star Tribune
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Sandy Neren St. Paul Messerli & Kramer
Jeff Patterson Coon Rapids APG
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Lisa Schwarz St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Chuck Warner* Brownton Brownton Bulletin (retired)
*deceased
ADVERTISING/DIGITAL MEDIA City Org.
Crystal Miller, Advertising Chair Albert Lea Albert Lea Tribune
Tara Brandl, Vice Chair Tracy Tracy Area Headlight Herald
Marilyn Birkland St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Jeremy Bradfield Eden Prairie ECM Publishers, Inc.
 Devlyn Brooks Fargo Modulist
Jody Hanson Alexandria The Echo Press
Steve Jameson Mankato Free Press
Carter Johnson White Bear Press Publications
Chris Knight Virginia Mesabi Tribune
Roger Lee (Retired) Minneapolis Town News (Retired)
Carmen Meyer Little Falls ECM Publishers, Inc.
Michele Pawlenty Maple Lake Maple Lake Messenger
Karin Ramige Glencoe McLeod County Chronicle
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
Phil Siebel Virginia Adams Publishing Group
JOURNALISM EDUCATION City Org.
Mark Weber, Chair Coon Rapids ECM Publishers, Inc
Kelly Boldan, Vice Chair Willmar West Central Tribune
Valerie Belair-Gagnon Minneapolis University of MN-Twin Cities
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
Doug Hanneman (Retired) Hutchinson SW Media (Retired)
John Hatcher Duluth University of MN-Duluth
Kim Hyatt Minneapolis Star Tribune
Anne Jacobson Red Wing Red Wing Republican Eagle
Yvonne Klinnert Stillwater
Chad Koenen Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Justin Lessman Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Pete Mohs Brainerd Brainerd Dispatch
Jennifer Moore Duluth University of MN-Duluth
J.J. Perry Detroit Lakes DL Tribune/Perham Focus
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Lisa Schwarz St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Joe Spear Mankato Free Press
Jesse Wade Recent J-school graduate
Jakki Wehking Parkers Prairie Parkers Prairie Independent
Scott Winter St. Paul Bethel University-Clarion Advisor
MEMBER SERVICES City Org.
Diann Drew, Chair Alexandria The Echo Press
Lisa Schwarz, Vice Chair St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Justin Lessman Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Shelly Anfinson Morris Stevens County Times
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
Mike Burbach St. Paul Pioneer Press
Tim Douglass Glenwood Pope County Tribune
Kirsten Faurie Mora Kanabec County Times
Steve Fisher Owatonna APG Southern MN
Michael Jacobson Paynesville Paynesville Press
Chad Koenen Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
NOMINATING City Org.
Chris Knight, Chair Virginia Mesabi Tribune
Karin Ramige Glencoe The McLeod County Chronicle
Mike Dalton (Retired) Cannon Falls Cannon Falls Beacon (Retired)

Updated 04/2021

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.