Past Presidents

LEGEND
* Deceased
† Father-son succession in MNA presidency
~ Grandfather-grandson succession in MNA presidency
# Brother combinations in MNA presidency
+ Served two full terms as president
♥ Husband-wife combinations in MNA presidency

1. 1867 * Daniel Sinclair, Winona Republican
2. 1868-69 * Joseph A. Leonard, Rochester Post
3. 1870-73 *† William B. Mitchell, St. Cloud Journal
4. 1874-76 * Liberty Hall, Glencoe Register
5. 1877-78 * Joseph K. Moore, St. Peter Tribune
6. 1879-80 * George C. Chamberlain, Jackson Republican
7. 1881 * Harlan P. Hall, St. Paul Globe
8. 1882-84 * Benjamin B. Herbert, Red Wing Advance (’82-3) Republican (’84)
9. 1885-86 * Henry A. Castle, St. Paul Dispatch
10. 1887-89 * Joel P. Heatwole, Northfield News
11. 1890 * Lewis P. Hunt, Mankato Free Press
(7) 1891 * Harlan P. Hall, St. Paul Dispatch
12. 1892 *~ Granville S. Pease, Anoka Union
13. 1893 * John A. Johnson, St. Peter Herald
14. 1894 * Harwood G. Day, Albert Lea Standard
15. 1895 * Charles C. Whitney, Marshall News-Messenger
16. 1896 * Alvah Eastman, St. Cloud Journal-Press
17. 1897 * C. W. Stanton, Appleton Press
18. 1898 * S. A. Langum, Preston Times
19. 1899 * E. C. Huntington, Windom Reporter
20. 1900 * Charles S. Mitchell, Alexandria Post-News
21. 1901 * W. J. Munro, Morris Sun
22. 1902 * Joseph Leicht, Winona Westlicher Herald
23. 1903 * Frank A. Day, Fairmont Sentinel
24. 1904 * C. F. McDonald, St. Cloud Times
25. 1905 * W. C. Whiteman, Ortonville Herald
26. 1906 * W. R. Hodges, Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch
27. 1907 * A. J. Halstad, Brainerd Tribune
28. 1908 * W. M. James, Breckenridge Telegram
29. 1909 * C. C. Edwards, Albert Lea Times-Enterprise
30. 1910 * H. S. Saylor, Buffalo Journal
31. 1911 * Sam Y. Gordon, Browns Valley Tribune
32. 1912 * H. C. Miller, St. Peter Free Press
33. 1913 * Gunnar B. Bjornson, Minneota Mascot
34. 1914 * Herbert C. Hotaling, Mapleton Enterprise
35. 1915 *† James C. Morrison, Morris Tribune
36. 1916 * H. M. Wheelock, Wheelock’s Weekly, Fergus Falls
37. 1917 * Fred E. Hadley, Winnebago Enterprise
38. 1918 * A. O. Moreaux, Luverne Herald
39. 1919 * Asa Wallace, Sauk Centre Herald
40. 1920 * James R. Landy, Olivia Times
41. 1921 * Philip Liesch, Brown County Journal, New Ulm
42. 1922 * W. E. Verity, Wadena Pioneer-Journal
43. 1923 *† J. P. Couglin, Waseca Herald
44. 1924 * Martin J. McGowan Sr., Appleton Press
45. 1925 *† H. Z. Mitchell, Bemidji Sentinel
46. 1926 * Carl E. Eastwood, Le Sueur News-Herald
47. 1927 *† J. V. Weber, Murray County Herald, Slayton
48. 1928 * E. K. Whiting, Owatonna Journal-Chronicle
49. 1929 *† L. A. Rossman, Grand Rapids Herald-Review
50. 1930 * John E. Casey, Jordan Independent
51. 1931 * Grove Wills, Eveleth Clarion
52. 1932 *† D. M. Coughlin, Waseca Herald
54. 1934 * Frank E. Bargen, Mountain Lake Observer
55. 1935 * A. R. Lemke, Wadena Pioneer-Journal
56. 1936 * Verne E. Joslin, Heron Lake News
57. 1937 * Lou Benshoof, Detroit Lakes Record
58. 1938 * Fremont Schmidt, Springfield Advance-Press
59. 1939 * Earl E. Howard, Wheaton Gazette
60. 1940 * Paul Keith, Chatfield News
61. 1941 * Horace W. Cutten, Red Lake Falls Gazette
62. 1942 * W. C. Peterson, Marshall Messenger
63. 1943 * Wayne Peterson, Moorhead Daily News, Moorhead
64. 1944 * Carl C. Carlson, Long Prairie Leader
65. 1945 * Gerald L. Schonlau, Houston Signal
66. 1946 * William E. Dahlquist, Thief River Falls Times
67. 1947 *# Ludwig I. Roe, Montevideo News
68. 1948 * Norman E. Nelson, Cloquet Pine Knot
69. 1949 * Alan C. McIntosh, Rock County Star-Herald, Luverne
70. 1950 * M. A. Johnson, Blue Earth Post and Register
71. 1951 * Ben A. Gimmestad, Dawson Sentinel
72. 1952 * Walter E. Barnes, Sleepy Eye Herald Dispatch
73. 1953 *† George A. Rossman, Grand Rapids Herald-Review
74. 1954 * Donald C. Brown, Waseca Daily Journal
75. 1955 * Scott Schoen, Redwood Gazette, Redwood Falls
76. 1956 *# Everett S. Mills, Montevideo American-News
77. 1957 *† Edward J. Morrison, Morris Sun and Tribune
78. 1958 * Wes Meyer, Detroit Lakes Tribune
79. 1959 * O. M. “Cy” Mattson, Warren Sheaf
80. 1960 * Leslie G. Curtis, Sr. St. James Courier and Plaindealer
81. 1961 *~ Arch G. Pease, Anoka Co. Union, Coon Rapids, Blaine
82. 1962 *~ Arthur J. Suel, New Prague Times
83. 1963 * Gordon R. Closway, Winona Daily News
84. 1964 * W. Lee Oberg, Blackduck American
85. 1965 * Charles B. Seipp, Tyler Journal-Herald
86. 1966 *# Russell C. Mills, Cambridge Star & Pine City Pioneer
87. 1967 * W. S. Adams, Roseau Times-Region
88. 1968 * James M. Kinney, Pope County Tribune, Glenwood
89. 1969 * Edward C. L’Herault, (Post Publications) Minneapolis
90. 1970 * Warren E. Maul, (Mpls. Finance & Commerce) Golden Valley
91. 1971 * Philip S. Duff, Jr., Red Wing Republican Eagle
92. 1972 *† John D. Weber, Murray County Herald, Slayton
93. 1973 * John R. Pfund, Norman County Index, Ada
94. 1974 * Harry Davey, International Falls Daily Journal
95. 1975 * John Meyer, Detroit Lakes Tribune, Becker County Record
96. 1976 * James P. McDonnell, Wright County Journal Press, Buffalo
97. 1977 Eugene D. Johnson, White Bear Press, White Bear Lake
98. 1978 Robert M. Mack, (Plainview News) Cape Coral, FL
99. 1979 * Jared How, Mankato Free Press
100. 1980 * Kenneth M. Anderson, (Cottonwood County Citizen, Windom) Henning, MN
101. 1981 Charles H. Warner, (Brownton Bulletin) Brownton
102. 1982 *# L. D. (Tip) Mills, (Hutchinson Leader ) Peoria, AZ
104. 1983 Carole Larson, Osseo-Maple Grove Press
104. 1984 Arlin Albrecht, Red Wing Republican Eagle
105. 1985 Doug Hirsch, (Park Rapids Enterprise) Anderson, CA
106. 1985-86 Mike Parta, New York Mills Herald
107. 1987 Duane Rasmussen, (Forest Lake Times) Port Isabel, TX
108. 1988 Keith O. Axvig, Red Lake Falls Gazette
109. 1989 Donald Q. Smith, Monticello Times
110. 1990 * John R. Finnegan, St. Paul Pioneer Press
111. 1991  † Peter J. Jacobson, Paynesville Press
112. 1992 Charles R. Johnson, Grand Rapids Herald-Review
113. 1993 Robert L. Bradford, Northfield News
114. 1994 ~ E. Charles Wann, The New Prague Times
115. 1995 Carolynn Allen-Evans, The Free Press, Mankato
116. 1995-96 William C. Ramige, McLeod County Chronicle, Glencoe
117. 1997 Julie M. Nordine, Warroad Pioneer
118. 1998 Charles R. Hunt, Tyler Tribute
119. 1999 Reed Anfinson, Swift County Monitor News, Benson
120. 2000 Dennis Winskowski, Detroit Lakes Newspapers
121. 2001 Dick Norlander, Aitkin Independent Age
122. 2002 Randy Lebedoff, Star Tribune, Minneapolis
123. 2002-03 Wade Weber, Kanabec County Times, Mora
124. 2004 Tom West, Duluth Budgeteer News
125. 2005 ♥+ Rollin Bergman, Page 1 Publications, East Grand Forks
126. 2006 Bruce Fenske, The Journal, New Ulm
127. 2007 John  Stone, Starbuck Times
128. 2008  + Jody Hanson, Echo Press, Alexandria
129. 2009  + Jody Hanson, Echo Press, Alexandria
130. 2010 Jake Benson, Proctor Journal
131. 2011 Matt McMillan, Hutchinson Leader
132. 2012 Kevin Anderson, Mille Lacs Messenger
133. 2013  ♥+ Rollin Bergman, Page 1 Publications, East Grand Forks
134. 2014 Pete Mohs, Echo Journal, Pequot Lakes
135. 2015 Joni Harms, Daily Globe, Worthington
136. 2016  † Michael Jacobson, Paynesville Press

Honorary Past Presidents

1936 *# Herman Roe, Northfield News
1953 * Rudolph Lee, Long Prairie Leader
1955 * James L. Markham, Hopkins Review
1966 * L. A. Dare, Elk River
1972 * K. Valdimar Björnson, former state treasurer
1973 * Henry Mead, Aitkin Independent Age
1974 * Ellen Olson, Minneapolis
1983 Robert M. Shaw, Edina
2000 Mark Anfinson, Minneapolis
2006 Linda I. Falkman, Edina