Committees

MNA has several different committees that meet three to five times each year, including once during the annual Minnesota newspaper convention each January. Committees discuss association and newspaper industry-related issues as well as act as advisers to the MNA staff and board of directors for upcoming programs and initiatives.

There are four general committees open to membership by representatives of any active MNA newspaper member.

Current committee members are listed below; click here for descriptions of each committee’s work.

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.

LEGISLATIVE City Org.
Reed Anfinson, Chair Benson Swift County Monitor-News
Mark Anfinson Minneapolis MNA Attorney
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
John Bodette St. Cloud
Kelly Boldan Willmar West Central Tribune
Bill Gaier Minneapolis Finance and Commerce
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Steve Jameson Mankato Free Press
Randy Lebedoff Minneapolis Star Tribune
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Sandy Neren St. Paul Messerli & Kramer
Jeff Patterson Coon Rapids APG
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Lisa Schwarz St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Chuck Warner* Brownton Brownton Bulletin (retired)
*deceased
ADVERTISING/DIGITAL MEDIA City Org.
Crystal Miller, Advertising Chair Albert Lea Albert Lea Tribune
Chris Knight, Digital Media Chair Virginia Mesabi Daily News
Ann Anderson Blooming Prairie Blooming Prairie Times
Dan Birkholz Howard Lake Herald Journal
Marilyn Birkland St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Jeremy Bradfield Eden Prairie ECM Publishers, Inc.
Tara Brandl Marshall Marshall Independent
 Steve Gall Coon Rapids ECM Publishers, Inc.
Jody Hanson Alexandria The Echo Press
Randy Heuer Howard Lake Herald Journal
Steve Jameson Mankato Free Press
Carter Johnson White Bear Press Publications
Roger Lee Minneapolis Town News
Jean Matua Kimball Tri-County News
Carmen Meyer Little Falls ECM Publishers, Inc.
Michele Pawlenty Maple Lake Maple Lake Messenger
Karin Ramige Glencoe McLeod County Chronicle
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
Phil Siebel Virginia Adams Publishing Group
Jeff Weyer Sauk Centre Sauk Centre Herald
JOURNALISM EDUCATION City Org.
Chad Koenen, Co-Chair Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Mark Weber, Co-Chair Coon Rapids ECM Publishers, Inc
Valerie Belair-Gagnon Minneapolis University of MN-Twin Cities
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
John Grones McGregor Voyager Press
Laurie Hartmann Savage SW Media/Bigfish
John Hatcher Duluth University of MN-Duluth
Chris Ison Minneapolis University of MN-Twin Cities
Anne Jacobson Red Wing Red Wing Republican Eagle
Yvonne Klinnert Stillwater
Justin Lessman Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Jennifer Martin‐Romme Duluth Zenith Weekly
Pete Mohs Brainerd Brainerd Dispatch
Jennifer Moore Duluth University of MN-Duluth
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Lisa Schwarz St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Joe Spear Manakto Free Press
Jakki Wehking Parkers Prairie Parkers Prairie Independent
MEMBER SERVICES City Org.
Justin Lessman, Co-Chair Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Diann Drew, Co-Chair Alexandria The Echo Press
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
Mike Burbach St. Paul Pioneer Press
Mike Dalton Cannon Falls Cannon Falls Beacon
Tim Douglass Glenwood Pope County Tribune
Tim Engstrom Eden Prairie SW News Media
Kirsten Faurie Mora Kanabec County Times
Michael Jacobson Paynesville Paynesville Press
Chad Koenen Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Lori Nauman Blue Earth Faribault County Register
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
NOMINATING City Org.
Chris Schultz, Chair Howard Lake Herald Journal
Michael Jacobson Paynesville Paynesville Press
Joni Harms Worthington The Globe

Updated 07/2018

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.