Committees

MNA has several different committees that meet three to five times each year, including once during the annual MNA convention.  Committees discuss MNA-and newspaper industry-related issues as well as act as advisers to the MNA staff and board of directors for upcoming programs and initiatives.

There are six general committees open to membership by any MNA member.

Current committee members are listed below; click here for descriptions of each committee’s work.

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.

LEGISLATIVE City Org.
Reed Anfinson, Chair Benson Swift County Monitor-News
Mark Anfinson Minneapolis MNA Attorney
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
John Bodette St. Cloud
Kelly Boldan Willmar West Central Tribune
Bill Gaier Minneapolis Finance and Commerce
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Steve Jameson Mankato Free Press
Randy Lebedoff Minneapolis Star Tribune
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Sandy Neren St. Paul Messerli & Kramer
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Chuck Warner Brownton Brownton Bulletin (retired)
Tom West Little Falls Morrison County Record
ADVERTISING/DIGITAL MEDIA City Org.
Crystal Miller, Advertising Chair Albert Lea Albert Lea Tribune
Chris Knight, Digital Media Chair Virginia Mesabi Daily News
Ann Anderson Blooming Prairie Blooming Prairie Times
Dan Birkholz Howard Lake Herald Journal
Marilyn Birkland St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Jeremy Bradfield Eden Prairie ECM Publishers, Inc.
Rebecca Colden Warroad Warroad Pioneer
Steve Gall Red Wing RiverTown Multimedia
Jody Hanson Alexandria The Echo Press
Randy Heuer Howard Lake Herald Journal
Carter Johnson White Bear Press Publications
Roger Lee Minneapolis Town News
Jean Matua Kimball Tri-County News
Mike Mazzio Duluth Duluth News Tribune
Tina McMillan Alexandria The Echo Press
Carmen Meyer Little Falls ECM Publishers, Inc.
Jason Olson Coon Rapids ECM Publishers, Inc.
Michele Pawlenty Maple Lake Maple Lake Messenger
Karin Ramige Glencoe The McLeod County Chronicle
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
Phil Seibel Mankato Mankato Free Press
Kevin Smith Willmar West Central Tribune
Jeff Weyer Sauk Centre Sauk Centre Herald
JOURNALISM EDUCATION City Org.
Mike Dalton, Co-chair Cannon Falls Cannon Falls Beacon
Chad Koenen – Co -chair Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
John Grones McGregor Voyager Press
John Hatcher Duluth University of Minnesota-Duluth
Tim Hennagir Monticello Monticello Times/SCSU
Anne Jacobson Red Wing Red Wing Republican Eagle
Yvonne Klinnert Stillwater
Justin Lessman Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Jennifer Martin‐Romme Duluth Zenith Weekly
Pete Mohs Brainerd Brainerd Dispatch
Jim Pumarlo Red Wing MN Chamber of Commerce
Brent Schacherer Hutchinson Hutchinson Leader
Lisa Schwarz St. Cloud St. Cloud Times
Joe Spear Manakto Free Press
Michael Vadnie St. Cloud SCSU (retired)
Jakki Wehking Parkers Prairie Parkers Prairie Independent
MEMBER SERVICES City Org.
Justin Lessman Co-chair Jackson Jackson County Pilot
Diann Drew -co chair Alexandria The Echo Press
Jake Benson Proctor Proctor Journal
Mike Burbach St. Paul Pioneer Press
Mike Dalton Cannon Falls Cannon Falls Beacon
Tim Douglass Glenwood Pope County Tribune
Michael Jacobson Paynesville The Paynesville Press
Chad Koenen Henning Citizen’s Advocate
Matt McMillan Fargo Forum Communications
Lori Nauman Blue Earth Faribault County Register
Greg Orear New Ulm New Ulm Journal
Chris Schultz Howard Lake Herald Journal
NOMINATING City Org.
Michael Jacobson, Chair Paynesville The Paynesville Press
Joni Harms Worthington Daily Globe
Pete Mohs Brainerd Brainerd Dispatch

Updated 05/2017

If you would like to join an MNA Committee, please contact Lisa Hills at 612-278-0222 or lisa@mna.org.